HomeMy WebLinkAboutVI (B) Discussion re: Establishing Equity Study Committee for Occupational Licensing AGENDA 2-21-95
[…] provided by law." This statement is usually interpreted as the authority for partial
year licenses, (1 day, 3 day, 6 months, etc.), provided such license time limits are
stated in the ordinance.
Section 205.033 Conditions for levy; counties and Section 205.043 Conditions for levy;
municipalities -- Subsections (2) & (3) respectively:
Amends the transfer fee charges for license transfers of business owners or license
transfers to new locations:
"Up to 10 percent of the annual license tax, but not less than $3 nor more than $25."
Section 205.033 Conditions for levy; counties -- Subsection (7):
Subsection (7) is added to clarify that a county may dedicate all or part of their portion of
the license taxes they collect for "overseeing and implementing a comprehensive economic
development strategy through advertising, promotional activities, and other sales and
marketing techniques."
Section 205.045 Transfer of administrative duties:
This entire section is added to state that a municipality may collect license taxes for the
county or a county may collect license taxes for a municipality provided that the parties
execute an appropriate inter local government agreement.