HomeMy WebLinkAboutVI (B) Discussion re: Establishing Equity Study Committee for Occupational Licensing AGENDA 2-21-95
[…] municipalities -- Subsections (1) (c) respectively:
Clarify that the effectiveness of Occupational Licenses is for 1 year and that all
Occupational Licenses expire on September 30 of each year.
NOTE: Important phrase appears at the end of these subsections -- "Except as otherwise
provided by law." This statement is usually interpreted as the authority for partial
year licenses, (1 day, 3 day, 6 months, etc.), provided such license time limits are
stated in the ordinance.
Section 205.033 Conditions for levy; counties and Section 205.043 Conditions for levy;
municipalities -- Subsections (2) & (3) respectively:
Amends the transfer fee charges for license transfers of business owners or license
transfers to new locations:
"Up to 10 percent of the annual license tax, but not less than $3 nor more than $25."
Section 205.033 Conditions for levy; counties -- Subsection (7):
Subsection (7) is added to clarify that a county may dedicate all or part of their portion of
the license taxes they collect for "overseeing and implementing a comprehensive economic