HomeMy WebLinkAboutVII (C) Discussion/ Action re: Purchase Agreement with Base Operations Agenda 6-2-9E
[…] any way, either directly or indirectly from the sale of the Property by Seller to Buyer under the
provisions of this Agreement. Seller shall submit to Buyer contemporaneous with the execution
of this Purchase Agreement, a Disclosure of Beneficial Interest as required pursuant to Section
286.23, Florida Statutes.
30. RECORDING. Neither this Agreement, nor any memorandum, summary
or portion thereof shall be recorded in the Public Records and any such recording shall be null
and void and have no force and effect.
31. RADON GAS. Pursuant to the provisions of Section 404.056(8) Florida
Statutes, Seller hereby notifies Buyer as follows with respect to the Property: "Radon is a
naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has accumulated in a building in sufficient
quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to it over time. Levels of radon
that exceed federal and state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida. Additional
information regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained from your county public health
unit."
32. OFFER AND ACCEPTANCE. This Agreement shall first be executed
in duplicate by Seller and submitted to Buyer. In the event this Agreement is not executed by
Buyer and delivered to Seller OR THE FACT OF EXECUTION by Buyer communicated in