HomeMy WebLinkAboutIII(C) Approval And Authorization For Mayor to Execute Traffic Enforcement Agreement With Wesmere Maintenance Association, Inc Agenda 4-06-99
[…] Association, Inc. (the "Association"). The City staff is recommending approval.
By way of background, municipalities traditionally had no authority to enforce the
traffic laws on private roads such as the roads within the Wesmere subdivision. However,
during the 1987 legislative session, the legislature enacted an amendment to the Florida
Uniform Traffic Control Law which supplied additional authority for municipal law
enforcement officers to enforce traffic laws on certain private property under certain
conditions. This amendment is contained in Florida Statute §316.006(2)(b) which provides in
part:
A municipality may exercise jurisdiction over any private road or roads . . .
located within its boundaries if the municipality and party or parties owning or
controlling such road or roads provide, by written agreement approved by the
governing body of the municipality, for municipal traffic control jurisdiction
over the road or roads encompassed by such agreement . . . .
DI-
006.133653.2
Foley & Lardner
April 1, 1999
Page 2
Thus, in accordance with Florida law, it is permissible for the City to have its police
officers enforce the traffic laws over private roads within the City as long as the City and the
party owning or controlling the road enter into a written agreement for traffic control
jurisdiction. In most cases, such an agreement would be entered into with the homeowner's
association.
Additionally, 8 316.006(2)(b) also provides that:
Provision for reimbursement for actual costs of traffic control and enforcement
and for liability insurance and indemnification by the party or parties, and such
other terms as are mutually agreeable, may be included in such an agreement.
While it appears from a reading of the statute that seeking reimbursement for costs is merely
permissible, one Attorney General opinion indicated that seeking reimbursement for the listed
costs is obligatory. In opining as to §316.006(2)(b), the Attorney General read the statute as
requiring the municipality to seek reimbursement for the actual costs of traffic control and
enforcement and for liability insurance and indemnification. According to the Attorney
General's interpretation of the statute, the word "may" in §316.006(2)(b) referred only to the
provision allowing the parties to include additional mutually agreeable terms in the traffic
enforcement agreement and not the reimbursement provision.