Further, the local government does not have authority to inspect educational facilities for compliance, though it appears that a School Board could voluntarily agree to have a local government enforce the State Uniform Building Code if its inspectors are certified to do so. (§235.017 and 235.26,(3), F.S.). (2) The Board must "coordinate" with the local government's comprehensive plan "to assure the compatibility of the comprehensive plan with the Board's site planning." This provision does not require "compliance" with the local comprehensive plan. (§235.19(1), ES.). (3) The Board is required "to provide adequate notice" to the local government "for requested traffic control and safety devices so they can be installed and operating prior to the first day of classes". Alternatively, the Board must satisfy itself that "every reasonable effort has been made in sufficient time to secure the installation and operation of such necessary devices prior to the first day of classes". This is a notice provision and does not mandate that a School Board make improvements. (§235.19(4), F.S.). (4) A Board may (but is not required to) request that the local government "construct and maintain sidewalks and bicycle trails within a two (2) mile radius of each educational facility within the jurisdiction of the local government". The Board is also required to notify the local government within twenty-four hours after discovering or becoming aware of an existing hazard on or near a public sidewalk, street or highway within a two (2) mile radius of the school site which hazard endangers life or threatens the health or