HomeMy WebLinkAboutVII (C) Discussion/ Action re: City of Ocoee Regulatory Authority Regarding the Siting and Construction of Public Schools Agenda 1-19-99
[…] planning "to ensure that plans for construction and opening of public
educational facilities are facilitated and coordinated in time and place with plans
for residential development, concurrently with other necessary services". This
planning is intended to include the "integration of the educational planned
survey" with the "local comprehensive plan and land development regulations"
of the local government. While planning standards are established, this
provision only requires "coordination of planning" and not compliance with
local regulations. (§235.193(1), F.S.)
(6) The School Board and the local government are mandated to "share and
coordinate information relating to existing and planned public school facilities...
and infrastructure required to support the public school facilities, concurrent
with proposed development". This relates to requirements in a School Boards
annual educational facilities report. (§235.193(2), F.S.).
(7) The most significant provision of the Act from the standpoint of local
government regulatory authority is found in §235.193(3), F.S., which provides
as follows:
"The location of public education facilities shall be consistent with the
comprehensive plan of the appropriate local governing body... and the plan's
implementing land development regulations, to the extent that the regulations
are not in conflict with or the subject regulated is not specifically addressed by
this chapter or the State Uniform Building Code, unless mutually agreed by the
local government and the board."
The foregoing provision deal solely with the issue of "consistency" with the
comprehensive plan and is focused on location rather than site specific
development issues.
(8) The Act provides a specific procedure for determining consistency and limits