HomeMy WebLinkAboutVII (G) Discussion/ Action re: Joint Participant Agreement with FDOT re Maguire Road Bridge Agenda 6-15-99
[…] In the
event there is a legislative approval, there would then appear to be strong statutory protections
which would move the proposed project forward each year along with other projects
programmed for FY 2004-2005. The only issue thereafter would be the appropriation of
legislative funds necessary to fund the adopted work program for that year and the prospect
that there might be a reordering of priorities. The Legislature has attempted to provide
assurances that the adopted work programs will move forward by the following provisions set
forth in Section 339.135(4)(b)4:
006.142557 1
"It is the intent of the Legislature that the first three years of the
adopted work program stand as the commitment of the state to
undertake transportation projects that local governments may rely
on for planning purposes and in the development and amendment
of the capital improvements elements of their local government
comprehensive plans."
The proposed Turnpike bridge project would become part of the three year
program in FY 2001-2002.
PER/jh
Attachment(s)
006.142557.1 -2-
PEC
PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS, INC.
June 10, 1999 OE-277
1-1.0
Mr. James W. Shira, P.E.
City Engineer/Utilities Director
City of Ocoee