The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This Agreement shall not be construed more strictly against one party than against the other party merely by virtue of the fact that it may have been prepared by counsel for one of the parties, it being recognized that both Seller and City have contributed substantially and materially to the preparation hereof. 23. Radon Gas. Pursuant to the provisions of Section 404.056(8), Florida Statutes, Seller hereby notifies City as follows with respect to the Property: "Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to it over time. Levels of radon that exceed federal and state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida. Additional information regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained from your county public health unit." 24. Time for Acceptance.