HomeMy WebLinkAboutVII (B) Purchase and Sale Agreement with Heller Bros. Groves Agenda 12-21-99
[…] Notices, consents, approvals, waivers and elections given or made as aforesaid shall be
deemed to have been given and received on the date of the mailing or delivery thereof
as aforesaid.
25. Construction of Agreement. This Agreement shall not be construed
more strictly against one party than against the other party merely by virtue of the fact
that it may have been prepared by counsel for one of the parties, it being recognized
18
006.152082.4
that both Seller and City have contributed substantially and materially to the
preparation hereof.
26. Radon Gas. Pursuant to the provisions of Section 404.056(8), Florida
Statutes, Seller hereby notifies City as follows with respect to the Property: "Radon is
a naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has accumulated in a building in
sufficient quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to it over
time. Levels of radon that exceed federal and state guidelines have been found in
buildings in Florida. Additional information regarding radon and radon testing may be
obtained from your county public health unit."
27. Time for Acceptance. The Seller is irrevocably executing this
Agreement prior to approval by the City; provided, however, that in the event the City
does not approve and execute this Agreement on or before