Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes (2000) [Misuse of Public Position], is the relevant portion of the Florida Code of Ethics. Section 112.313(6) states as follows: 006.215823.1 No public officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney shall corruptly use or attempt to use his or her official position or any property or resource which may be within his or her trust, or perform his or her official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exception for himself, herself, or others. Section 112.312(9), Florida Statutes (2000), defines "corruptly" as being "done with a wrongful intent and for the purpose of obtaining, or compensating or receiving compensation for, any benefit resulting from some act or omission of a public servant which is inconsistent with the proper performance of his or her public duty. This definition has three primary parts. First, in order for the referenced activity to be corrupt it must secure a special privilege or benefit to the public official or others. Second, the subject activity, if corrupt, must be inconsistent with the proper performance of the person's public duties; and third, the person must have a wrongful intent in connection with the other two parts.