HomeMy WebLinkAboutVII(C) Discussion Re: Claim of Former City Manager Gleason – Randall Lord, Esq Agenda 04-20-2004
[…] 20. This is an action for the violation by Defendant CITY of the Florida Public Sector
Whistle-Blower Protection Act, §112.3187,Fla.Stats. Supplemental jurisdiction over this Count is
invoked pursuant to 28 U.S.C.§1367 on the basis that this claim involves operative facts and issues
which are inseparably intertwined and connected with the facts and issues forming the basis for
GLEASON's Federal claim set forth in Count I.
21. GLEASON incorporates herein and realleges the allegations of "'! 1 - 11 of this
Complaint.
22. Defendant CITY is an "agency" as defined in §112.3187(3)(a), Fla. Stats. and
5
DRAFT
§112.3187(4) and (7),Fla. Stats.
23. The State Attorney's Office of Orange County, Florida and/or the State of Florida
Commission on Ethics are "agencies having the authority to investigate,police,manage or otherwise
remedy the violation or act" within the meaning of§112.3187(3)(a) and (6),Fla. Stats.
24. At all times GLEASON was an"employee"within the meaning of§112.3187(3)(b)and
§112.3187(7),Fla. Stats.
25. Prior to GLEASON's termination from employment,GLEASON threatened to disclose