HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem #14 - LDC Amend - Proportionate Fair-Share Mitigation Ordinance
[…] (1) Proportionate fair-share mitigation for concurrency impacts may include, without
limitation, separately or collectively, private funds, contributions of land, and construction and
contribution of facilities.
(2) A development shall not be required to pay more than its proportionate fair-share.
The fair market value of the proportionate fair-share mitigation for the affected facility or
facilities shall not differ regardless of the method of mitigation.
(3) The methodology used to calculate an applicant's proportionate fair-share
obligation shall be as provided for in Section 163.3180(12), F.S., as follows:
"The cumulative number of trips from the proposed development expected to
reach roadways during peak hours from the complete build out of a stage or phase
being approved, divided by the change in the peak hour maximum service volume
(MSV) of roadways resulting from construction of an improvement necessary to
maintain the adopted LOS, multiplied by the construction cost, at the time of the
developer payment, of the improvement necessary to maintain the adopted LOS."
OR
Proportionate Fair-Share = L [[Development Trips;) / (SY Increase;)] x Cost;]
Where:
Development Tripsj = Those trips from the stage or phase of development under
review that are assigned to roadway segment "i" and have
triggered a deficiency per the Concurrency Management
System;