HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem 04 Approval to Reject all Proposals for RFP #20-001 Laboratory Services for City Water and Wastewater Facilities ocoee
[…] 13) The City of Ocoee somehow allowed unknown factors to override the fact that
Petitioner clearly was a responsible bidder, as defined by law, whose pricing was lower than the
top two winning bidders' prices. State law forbids decisions on bids to be conducted in this
manner. Using unknown criteria to override a lower bid not only violates state law, but also
Petitioner's constitutional rights of due process and fundamental fairness. Petitioner has no way
to know how its laboratory was evaluated because the numbers assigned do not comport with the
facts.
13) Section 287.057 (17), F.S. requires that each agency "must avoid, neutralize, or
mitigate significant potential organizational conflicts of interest before a contract is awarded."
Under 287.057 (17) (b) 1, Fla. Stats., the contract may not proceed if a vendor has gained an
unfair competitive advantage. A prior relationship cannot play any part in the award of contracts.
Therefore, state law requires a quantifiable and objective ranking system to insure transparency