State law forbids decisions on bids to be conducted in this manner. Using unknown criteria to override a lower bid not only violates state law, but also Petitioner's constitutional rights of due process and fundamental fairness. Petitioner has no way to know how its laboratory was evaluated because the numbers assigned do not comport with the facts. 13) Section 287.057 (17), F.S. requires that each agency "must avoid, neutralize, or mitigate significant potential organizational conflicts of interest before a contract is awarded." Under 287.057 (17) (b) 1, Fla. Stats., the contract may not proceed if a vendor has gained an unfair competitive advantage. A prior relationship cannot play any part in the award of contracts.