Discussion: Should the Charter expressly allow the setting of elections by resolution or ordinance? Setting an election is a legislative act under Florida law. An ordinance is the usual form of a legislative act. Fla. Stat. § 100.3605(2): A City Commission “may, by ordinance, change the dates for qualifying and for the election of members of the governing body of the municipality.” § C-49. - Conduct of elections. [Amended 12-1- 2009 by Ord. No. 2009- 030][24] The City Commission shall designate the places of polling for all city elections and shall give notice of all city elections in accordance with the laws of Florida.