HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-29-2023 Agenda PacketOCOEE CHARTER REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (4) Three city commissioners
shall be elected for a three-year
term at a regular municipal
election to be held in 2009 and
shall thereafter be elected for
three-year terms at a regular
municipal election to be held
every three years thereafter.
Such city commissioners shall be
elected to District No. 2, District
No. 3 and District No. 4.
wawim
V _; -
Page 19 of 22
Discussion:
Should the Charter expressly allow the
setting of elections by resolution or
ordinance?
Setting an election is a legislative act under
Florida law. An ordinance is the usual form of
a legislative act.
Fla. Stat. § 100.3605(2): A City Commission
"may, by ordinance, change the dates for
qualifying and for the election of members of
the governing body of the municipality."
C-46: Runoff Elections
OCOEE
OCOEE
commencement of the next
regularly scheduled City
Commission meeting held after the
results of the election are declared
by the Canvassing Board as set
forth in section C-50 of this charter.
§ C-49. - Conduct of elections.
[Amended 12-1-2009 by Ord. No.