HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-13-2023 Agenda PacketOCOEE CHARTER REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] shall continue to hold their
respective offices until their
successors are sworn into office.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, in
the event that no candidate qualifies
for the office of Mayor or a specific
seat on the City Commission, then
such office or seat shall be declared
vacant by the Canvassing Board at
its meeting following the regular
municipal election.
Discussion:
Should the Charter expressly allow the
setting of elections by resolution or
ordinance?
Setting an election is a legislative act under
Florida law. An ordinance is the usual form of
a legislative act.
Fla. Stat. § 100.3605(2): A City Commission
"may, by ordinance, change the dates for
qualifying and for the election of members of
the governing body of the municipality."
OCOEE
§ C-49. - Conduct of elections.
[Amended 12-1-2009 by Ord. No.
2009-030][241
The City Commission shall
designate the places of polling for all
city elections and shall give notice of
all city elections in accordance with
the laws of Florida. Except as
otherwise set forth herein, the City