Table JULY 2024 4 Page 414 of 509 Exhibit 4 Exhibit 4 Formal Contract between the Developer, the City and the General Contractor, Summit Construction [To be included on following pages] Page 415 of 509 EXHIBIT 4 FORMAL CONTRACT BETWEEN THE DEVELOPER, THE CITY, AND THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR, SUMMIT CONSTRUCTION THIS FORMAL CONTRACT is entered into between FORTRESS SECURED, LLC (the “Developer”), the CITY OF OCOEE, FLORIDA (the City”), and SUMMIT CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT GROUP, LLC (“Summit”), on the following terms and conditions: RECITALS WHEREAS, the Florida Bond Statute, Florida Statutes § 255.05 states in pertinent part, “A person entering into a formal contract with the…city…for the construction of a public building…or public work shall be required, before commencing the work…to execute and record in the public records of the county where the improvement is located, a payment and performance bond with a surety insurer authorized to do business in this state as surety”; and WHEREAS, the parties intend for Developer to procure the necessary performance and statutory payment bonds required for both Projects; and WHEREAS, City and Developer wish to document their strict compliance with Florida Statutes § 255.05. NOW, THEREFORE, for good and valuable consideration,