HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem #18 Discussion on Charter Review Commission Report
[…] address questions of more limited application. Informal opinions may be signed by the
Attorney General or by the drafting assistant attorney general. Those signed by the
Attorney General are generally issued to publip officials to whom the Attorney General is
required to respond. While an official or agency may request that an opinion be issued
as a formal or informal, the determination of the type of opinion issued rests with this
office.
III. Persons to Whom Opinions May Be Issued
The responsibility of the Attorney General to provide legal opinions is specified in
section 16.01 (3), Florida Statutes, which provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, shall, on the written requisition of the
Governor, a member of the Cabinet, the head of a department in the executive
branch of state government, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the
President of the Senate, the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives, or
the Minority Leader of the Senate, and may, upon the written requisition of a
member of the Legislature, other state officer, or officer of a county, municipality,
other unit of local government, or political subdivision, give an official opinion and
legal advice in writing on any question of law relating to the official duties of the
03/11/2009 09:25
8509223959
ATTY GENERALS OFC
PAGE 11 113
requesting officer.
The statute thus requires the Attorney General to render opinions to "the Governor, a
member of the Cabinet, the head of a department in the executive branch of state,