At the City's discretion, such assignment shall be made and become effective at the time the City tenders final payment to the Respondent. The proposal constitutes a firm and binding offer by the Respondent to perform the services as stated, RFP09004 Commercial Solid Waste 12 10. PUBLIC ENTITY CRIME STATEMENT: All Invitations to Bid as defined by Section 287.012(11), Florida Statutes, requests for proposals as defined by Section 287.012(16), Florida Statutes, and any contract document described by Section 287.058, Florida Statutes, shall contain a statement informing persons of the provisions of paragraph (2)(a) of Section 287.133, Florida Statutes, which reads as follows: "A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list following a conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity, may not submit a bid on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of public building or public work, may not submit proposals on leases of real property to a public entity, may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public entity, and may not transact business with any public entity in excess of the threshold amount provided in Section 287.017, for CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36 months from the date of being placed on the convicted vendor list." All bidders that submit a Bid or Request for Proposal to the City of Ocoee are guaranteeing that they have read the previous statement and by signing the bid documents are qualified to submit a bid under Section 287.133, (2)(a), Florida Statutes. 11. STANDARD INSURANCE TERMS & CONDITIONS: The