PRESCRIPTION PAIN MEDICATION; ADOPTING FINDINGS OF FACT; PROVIDING DEFINITIONS; IMPOSING A TEMPORARY MORATORIUM ON THE OPENING OF NEW PAIN MANAGEMENT CLINICS AND ON THE EXPANSION OR RELOCATION OF EXISTING PAIN MANAGEMENT CLINICS; PROHIBITING EXISTING PAIN MANAGEMENT CLINICS FROM CONDUCTING BUSINESS ON A CASH -ONLY BASIS; PROVIDING LAWFUL HOURS OF OPERATION FOR SUCH CLINICS; DIRECTING STAFF TO STUDY AND REPORT TO THE CITY COMMISSION ON ISSUES RELATING TO PAIN MANAGEMENT CLINICS BY A DATE CERTAIN; PROVIDING FOR PENALTIES, CONFLICTS, SEVERABILITY, AND AN EFFECTIVE DATE. WHEREAS, as provided in section 2(b), Article VIII of the Constitution of the State of Florida, and section 166.021(1), Florida Statutes, the City of Ocoee, Florida (the "City ") , a municipal corporation, enjoys all governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers necessary to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except as expressly prohibited by law; and WHEREAS, as provided in section 166.021(3), Florida Statutes, the governing body of each municipality in the state has the power to enact legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the state legislature may act, except when expressly prohibited by law; and WHEREAS, the Ocoee Police Department ( "OPD ") and the Metropolitan Bureau of Investigation for the Ninth Judicial Circuit (the "MBI ") have advised the City Commission of the City of Ocoee, Florida (the "City Commission "), that the City, Orange County, and the State of Florida is currently