HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem #05 Authorization for Use of County Solid Waste Management System ce tetofGood
[…] manner that will accord best with the needs and development of local
communities; and
WHEREAS, Section 125.0101, Florida Statutes (2010) permits the
governing body of a county to contract with a municipality for, among other
things, garbage and trash collection and disposal; and
WHEREAS, the Orange County Board of County Commissioners (the
"Board ") hereby finds and declares that it is necessary for the health, safety and
welfare of the citizens of Orange County to provide for solid waste disposal and
management facilities and services; and
WHEREAS, Section 403.706(1), Florida Statutes (2010) states that "[t]he
governing body of a county has the responsibility and power to provide for the
operation of solid waste disposal facilities to meet the needs of all incorporated
and unincorporated areas of the county "; and
WHEREAS, Section 403.706(1), Florida Statutes (2010) states that "[i]n
accordance with this section, municipalities are responsible for collecting and
transporting solid waste from their jurisdictions to a solid waste disposal facility
operated by a county or operated under a contract with a county "; and
WHEREAS, the County desires to provide all Orange County citizens with
access to and the use of the community asset known as the Solid Waste
Management System (the "System "); and
Interlocal Agreement for Use of the County Solid Waste Management System 7 20 11 l