HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem #03 Authorization for Use of County Solid Waste Management System �h C of Good 6/
[…] 11U1- 11=1tt.:AS, the Orange County Board of County Commissioners (the
"Board ") hereby finds and declares that it is necessary for the health, safety and
welfare of the citizens of Orange County to provide for solid waste disposal and
inanagenaenl facilities and services; and
UUI 11:1,'1 AS, Section /103.706(1), Florida Statutes (2010) states that "[t]he
governing body of a county has the responsibility and power to provide for the
operation of solid waste disposal facilities to meet the needs of all incorporated
and unincorporated areas of the county "; and
VVlll la ::/\:q, Section 403.706(1), Florida Statutes (2010) stales that "[ijr
accordance with this section, municipalities are responsible for collecting and
transporting solid waste from their jurisdictions to a solid waste disposal facility
operated by a county or operated under a contract with a county "; and
VVI INI'9 AS, the County desires to provide all Orange County citizens with
access to and the use of the community asset known as the Solid Waste
Management System (the "System "); and
ink:riocal Agre:n ml [of Uso or 1110 Cuw Solid Wash 1.l r +y: rnertl Sysl+_m / 20 11