HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-18-2013 Workshop MINUTES FOR THE VIOLATIONS HEARING BOARD
[…] removal from office. Staff - Liaison Sgt. Wagner stated there is a form to be filled out that
includes any conflicts you may have, any businesses you have ties to. Member Amey replied
she remembered filling one of those forms. Lt. Dreasher stated he had the members fill out
that form in the past. Staff - Liaison Sgt. Wagner said those need to be filled out every year in
June. Lt. Dreasher stated he would find out if these are needed. City Attorney Cookson
continued by explaining voting conflicts arise when a public official is called upon to vote upon,
and read from the Florida Statutes, section §112.3143 (2) the following:
"...any measure which would inure to the public officer's special private gain or loss;
which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or Toss of any principal by
whom the officer is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary or a corporate
principal by which the officer is retained; or which the officer knows would inure to the
special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer..."
City Attorney Cookson continues by saying it all goes to fairness and since board members live
in the City they know people, have friends, or family members that hopefully will not come
before the board, but these issues will have to be considered if they come up. He continued by