HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem #01 Approval of Minutes for the Regular Commission Meeting Held December 2, 2014MINUTES
[…] 14. Code of Ordinance Amendment - Reduction of Impact Fees and the Deferral of the
Road Impact Fees Payments 'Extension until April 30, 2015. (Second Reading and Public
Hearing scheduled for January 6, 2014, Regular Commission Meeting at 7:15 p.m. or soon thereafter). (City
Planner Rumer)
The City's Transportation Impact Fee update is being reviewed for final comment and adjustment however will
not be ready to adopt before the sunshine date of December 31, 2014. Staff is requesting an additional extension
to adopt the updated Transportation Impact Fees in 2015. Also, per Florida Statute Section 163.31801: "Impact
Fee adjustments are required to be noticed no less than 90 days before the effective date of an ordinance or
resolution imposing a new or increased impact fee. A county or municipality is not required to wait 90 days to
decrease, suspend, or eliminate an impact fee." The additional time will give the City time to properly notice the
amendment if new fees or higher fees are proposed.
City Attorney Cookson read the title of the Ordinance. Mayor Vandergrift announced the
second reading and public hearing will be held on January 6, 2015, Regular Commission