HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-13-2006 Special Meeting
[…] [Note: The statutory deadline is September
15.]
d. Similar to the provisions on the tenn of the Agreement, the City agrees to
notify the Tax Collector, Property Appraiser and Department of Revenue by January 10
of any year in which it intends to discontinue using the Unifonn Collection Method.
e. The Tax Collector agrees to collect the assessments.
5. City staff has previously delivered to the Property Appraiser preliminary
assessments rolls for solid waste and stonnwater. These drafts have not been approved by either
the Mayor or the City Commission.
6. Section 197.3632(5), Florida Statutes, provides as follows with respect to the
obligations of a local government that has adopted a resolution stating its intent to use the
Uniform Collection Method:
"(5) By September 15 of each year, the chair of the local governing board or his or her
designee shall certify a non-ad valorem assessment roll on compatible electronic
medium to the tax collector. The local government shall post the non-ad valorem
assessment for each parcel on the roll. The tax collector shall not accept any such roll
that is not certified on compatible electronic medium and that does not contain the
posting of the non-ad valorem assessment for each parcel. It is the responsibility of the
local governing board that such roll be free of errors and omissions. Alterations to such
roll may be made by the chair or his or her designee up to 10 days before certification.
If the tax collector discovers errors or omissions on such roll, he or she may request the
local governing board to file a corrected roll or a correction of the amount of any
assessment." [Underlining added for emphasis]
7. The TRIM Notices were based on the preliminary assessment rolls and
information regarding the proposed non-ad valorem assessments were included in the TRIM
2
ORLA_ 421794.1
:FOLEY
FOLEY & LARDNER LLP
notices.