AGENDA ITEM COVER SHEET
[…] made a final ranking of firms. The Ocoee City Commission adopted the selection committee's rankings,
with The Collage Companies being the top-ranked firm. Staff has negotiated a basic contract and a
price for pre-construction services, where the contractor interacts with the architect and other designers
to develop a final set of construction documents. After the plans are completed, The Collage Companies
will be asked to provide a price for the construction work and a guaranteed completion date.
Section 255.103, Florida Statutes, allows the city to select one of two possible construction pricing
options: guaranteed maximum price (GMP) and lump sum price (LSP): "At the option of the
governmental entity, the construction management entity, after having been selected and after
competitive negotiations, may be required to offer a guaranteed maximum price and a guaranteed
completion date or a lump-sum price and a guaranteed completion date, in which case, the construction
management entity must secure an appropriate surety bond pursuant to §255.05 and must hold
construction subcontracts" [s. 255.103(2), Florida Statutes]. Thus, it is staffs position that the city is free
to alter the chosen method of price negotiation up until the time those negotiations are concluded.
In its RFQ, the city indicated that it intended to use GMP; however, subsequent to the solicitation being