itceitt.
[…] (1•0 STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED REGULATORY COSTS
1.0 Introduction
1.1 Purpose and Scope
This Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs ("SERC") supports the petition to establish the
FRERC Community Development District ("District"). The proposed District will comprise
approximately 97.404+/- acres of land located within the City of Ocoee, Orange County, Florida
(the "City") and is projected to contain approximately 823,000 square feet of commercial space and
2,600 residential units and 244 hotel room units. The limitations on the scope of this SERC are
explicitly set out in Section 190.002(2)(d),Florida Statutes ("F.S.") (governing District establishment)
as follows:
"That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law
be fair and based only on factors material to managing and financing the service
delivery function of the district, so that any matter concerning permitting or
planning of the development is not material or relevant(emphasis added)."
1.2 Overview of the FRERC Community Development District
coe
The District is designed to provide public infrastructure, services,and facilities along with operations
and maintenance of same to a master planned mixed-use development currently anticipated to