NOTE: Important phrase appears at the end of these subsections -- "Except as otherwise provided by law." This statement is usually interpreted as the authority for partial year licenses, (1 day, 3 day, 6 months, etc.), provided such license time limits are stated in the ordinance. Section 205.033 Conditions for levy; counties and Section 205.043 Conditions for levy; municipalities -- Subsections (2) & (3) respectively: Amends the transfer fee charges for license transfers of business owners or license transfers to new locations: "Up to 10 percent of the annual license tax, but not less than $3 nor more than $25." Section 205.033 Conditions for levy; counties -- Subsection (7): Subsection (7) is added to clarify that a county may dedicate all or part of their portion of the license taxes they collect for "overseeing and implementing a comprehensive economic development strategy through advertising,