The Ocoee City Commission adopted the selection committee's rankings, with The Collage Companies being the top-ranked firm. Staff has negotiated a basic contract and a price for pre-construction services, where the contractor interacts with the architect and other designers to develop a final set of construction documents. After the plans are completed, The Collage Companies will be asked to provide a price for the construction work and a guaranteed completion date. Section 255.103, Florida Statutes, allows the city to select one of two possible construction pricing options: guaranteed maximum price (GMP) and lump sum price (LSP): "At the option of the governmental entity, the construction management entity, after having been selected and after competitive negotiations, may be required to offer a guaranteed maximum price and a guaranteed completion date or a lump-sum price and a guaranteed completion date, in which case, the construction management entity must secure an appropriate surety bond pursuant to §255.05 and must hold construction subcontracts" [s. 255.103(2), Florida Statutes]. Thus, it is staffs position that the city is free to alter the chosen method of price negotiation up until the time those negotiations are concluded.